Administrative Staff

 

General Information | 530-752-1703

 

Business/Accounting Office | 1045 Wickson

Debbie Hoelscher
530-754-7968
Business Unit Manager

 

Dana Chavez
530-752-4071
Account Manager
Grants & Contracts

 

Kerry Clearwater
530-752-8426
Account Manager
Grants & Contracts

 

Dena Gilday
530-752-3006
Gift Acceptance and Cash Collections | Travel Reimbursements (primary contact)

 

Abe Gutierrez
530-752-8899   
Financial Analyst

 

Serena Reid
530-754-7935 
Account Manager
Grants & Contracts

 

Kevin Waterson J.D.
530-752-1895 
Account Manager
Grants & Contracts

Communications Office | 1306 Plant and Environmental Sciences Bldg.

Ann Filmer
1306 PES
530 754-6788
Communications Director

Computer Support/Information Technology (IT) Services | 148 Asmundson Hall | Help Desk: 754-7510

For more information, please see the Plant Sciences IT page.

Rob Kerner
530-752-9105
Unit Manager, Network/Systems Administration

 

Lauri Brandeberry
530-754-7510 
Web Developer/Designer

 

Zachary Chown
530-754-7510
Assistant Systems Administrator

 

James Cubbage
530-754-7510
Programmer

 

John Hall
530-754-7510
Systems Administrator

 

Jason Johnson
530-754-7510
Desktop Support

 

Gabriel Rosa
530-754-7510
Bioinformatics Programmer

 

Bianca Szeto
530-754-7510
Desktop Support

 

Kevin Wong
530-754-7510
Desktop Support

Facilities & Safety

For more information, please see the Plant Sciences Safety page.

Ron Lane
530 752-0397
Safety Coordinator
Core Greenhouse | EH Complex | Field Operations

 

Karin Deal
530-902-3354
Safety Coordinator
Asmundson | Hunt Hall | Mann Lab | Plant & Environmental Sciences (PES) | Plant Reproductive Biology (PRB) | Robbins Hall | Wickson Hall

 

Barton Warren
Office: 530-754-0339
Cell: 530-400-9046
Facilities Manager

Field

Davis Fields

Chad Godoy
530-752-2173
Ag Manager
 
Michael Andres
530-752-9894
Farm Machinery Mechanic

 

Thomas Boone
530-752-9894
Farm Machinery Mechanic

 

David Dickson
530-752-9894
Principal Ag Tech

 

Antonio Lopez
530-752-9894
Principal Ag Tech

 

Rogelio Montoya
530-752-2173
Sr Ag Tech

 

Rich Peltzer
530-752-9894
Ag Supervisor

 

Frederick Plocher
530-752-9894
Principal Ag Tech

 

Miguel Sandoval
530-752-9894
Farm Laborer

 

 

Wolfskill Fields

Antony Cristler
530-795-0916
Ag Supervisor

 

Eric Erickson
530-795-2218
Farm Machinery Mechanic

Greenhouses

Garry Pearson
530-752-2152
Manager

 

Jianguo Chen
530-752-0397 

 

 

William Erdman
530-979-1685
Senior Nursery Technician

 

Senior Nursery Technician

 

Ron Lane
530-752-0397 

 

Human Resources Office | 1210 Plant & Environmental Sciences Bldg.

Dee Madderra
530-752-2683
Unit Manager, Management Services Officer

 

Kristy Badger
530-752-9102
Payroll/Personnel

 

Raj Dhindsa
530-752-0516 
Payroll/Personnel | Travel Reimbursements (secondary contact)

 

Melanie Greenleaf
530-752-9658
Payroll/Personnel

 

Janet Mendez
530-754-5677
Assistant to the Chair

 

Baljit Nijjar 
530-752-8833
Payroll/Personnel

 

Cindy Ramirez
530-754-6148
Payroll/Personnel

Keys (Building Keys)

Please send email to Key Request Contact (all buildings)


  • Asmundson
  • Core Greenhouse
  • EH Complex
  • Hunt Hall
  • Mann Lab
  • Plant & Environmental Sciences (PES)
  • Plant Reproductive Biology (PRB)
  • Robbins Hall
  • Wickson Hall

 

Phones & Voice Mail

Barton Warren
Office: 530-754-0339 
Cell: 530-400-9046
Land Lines and Voice Mail

 

Cell Phones

Professional Researchers, Project Scientists and Specialists

Programs

Associate Director
HortCRSP

 

Kathryn Soden
530-752-6979
Administrative manager; accounting, outreach, information technology 
California Crop Improvement Association (CCIA)

Purchasing

Sharon Adams
530-754-8306
Purchasing agent (Robbins Building)

 

Christine Browne
530-752-9829
Purchasing agent (1210 PES Building)

 

Susan Hendrickson
530-752-9804
Purchasing agent (PRB Building)

Research and Information Centers (RICs)

For more information, please see the RICs page.

Pamela Devine
530-754-4326
Program Representative
Postharvest Technology Center

 

Sue DiTomaso
530-754-7333
Associate Director 
Seed Biotechnology Center

 

Fruit and Nut Research Information Center

 

Rebeca Madrigal
530-752-8759
Program Representative
Seed Biotechnology Center

 

Sally Mohr
530-752-6642
Program Representative
Seed Biotechnology Center

 

Joy Patterson
530-752-4414
Program Representative
Seed Biotechnology Center

 

Gale Perez
530-752-1748
Program Representative
Vegetable Research & Information Center
Weed Research & Information Center

 

Matthew Quinton
530-754-5338 (office)
530-219-6544 (cell)
Program Representative
Agronomy Research & Information Center

 

Penny Stockdale
530-752-7672 
Program Representative
Postharvest Technology Center

 

Julie Tillman
530-752-4733 (office) 
Program Representative
Seed Biotechnology Center

Student Services | Plant & Environmental Sciences Bldg.

Lisa Brown
530-752-7738
1224 PES
Graduate Group Coordinator: Horticulture & Agronomy
Graduate Student Advisor: Plant Sciences students
Undergraduate Advisor: Environmental Horticulture & Urban Forestry

 

Colby Cronin
530-752-9770
1220 PES
Administrative Assistant for Academic Programs
Undergraduate Advisor: Ecological Management & Restoration; Environmental Horticulture & Urban Forestry

 

Angie Nguyen
530-752-4839
1238 PES
Graduate Group Coordinator:  International Agricultural Development
Graduate Student Advisor: Plant Sciences Students
Undergraduate Advisor: International Agricultural Development

 

Nancy Thurlow
530-752-1715
1220A PES
Undergraduate Advisor: Biotechnology; Plant Sciences

Travel/Entertainment - 1035 Wickson Hall

Dena Gilday
530-752-3006
Travel/Entertainment Reimbursements